We have our 2018 Winners!See the full list belowThanks to all who registered!

We have our 2018 Winners!See the full list belowThanks to all who registered!

We have our 2018 Winners!See the full list belowThanks to all who registered!

We have our 2018 Winners!See the full list belowThanks to all who registered!

We have our 2018 Winners!See the full list belowThanks to all who registered!

We have our 2018 Winners!See the full list belowThanks to all who registered!

We have our 2018 Winners!See the full list belowThanks to all who registered!

We have our 2018 Winners!See the full list belowThanks to all who registered!

A note from Lee Ritenour:

A warm welcome and hello to all the fans, friends and Six String Theory Musicians around the world.

I am happy to announce that we will be continuing with our Six String Theory worldwide competition in 2021! It will begin in the 2nd half of 21’ for all styles of the guitar, piano/ keys, bass & drums. More details to follow!

This year we have decided to invite you to a  free contest in conjunction with my new solo guitar record, “Dreamcatcher” (being released worldwide Dec. 4th.)

CONTEST NOW OPEN!
Get the full details HERE!

Lee 🎸

Six Stringers!!

Welcome to the world-wide Six String Theory competition!

2020 is our 10th year anniversary since we began with the first competition and the “Six String Theory” record that started it all!

Look for an announcement in the 2nd half of this year. We are planning some amazing live International performances, plus recording, educational & career opportunities.

When we do launch, we are looking for guitar players in 6 categories… & rhythm section players in 3 categories:

GUITAR

1)Jazz
2)Rock/ Metal
3)Acoustic/ Country
4)Blues (elec & acc)
5)Classical/ Flamenco
6)Rhythm/ Accompaniment

RHYTHM section

7)Piano/keys
8)Bass (elec & acc)
9)Drums

We are so proud watching the development of so many musicians that have joined the SST family in the last 10 years! To be continued…

Lee Ritenour

9 Grand Prize Winners

Jazz Guitar: Cecil Alexander (USA)
Rock Guitar: Johannes Persson (Sweden)
Blues Guitar: Hayden Fogle (USA)
Acoustic Guitar: Eric Jayne (USA)
Classical Guitar: Hedvika Svendova (Czech, France)
Rhythm Guitar: Kaspar Jalily (France)
Piano: Holger Marjamaa (Estonia, USA)
Bass: Petar Pera Krstajic (Serbia, USA)
Drums: Euan Leslie (Scotland, USA)

Finalists

Jazz Guitar

2- Jared Sachs (USA)
3- Ely Perlman (Israel)
4- Matt Chandler (UK)
5- Matt Landon (USA)

Also Placed: Matteo Prefumo (Italy), Michael Gonzalez (USA), Quentin Angus (USA), Robin Snyder (USA), Roy Ben Bashat (Israel), Vicente Barra (Chile)

Rock Guitar

2- Kaspar Jalily (France)
3- Joel Kent (UK)
4- Ramon Luis Galang (Phillipines)
5- Tatiana Para (Brazil)

Also Placed: David Saborio (USA), Kiriakos Bouloubasis (Greece), Marco Pisani (Italy), Scarcella Julian (Germany)

Blues Guitar

2- Chase Walker (USA)
3- Bryson Taylor (USA)
4- Nate Lupi (USA)
5- Leander Hjerpas (Norway)

Also Placed: Camden Gonzales (USA), Sebastian Fernandez (USA)

Acoustic Guitar

2- Nick Johnson (USA)
3- Allen Do (USA)
4- Antonio Palumbo (Italy)
5- Ricardo Giuffrida (Brazil)

Also Placed: Emma Dean Moseley (USA), Joseph Lynch (USA), Sotos Bakas (Netherlands)

Classical Guitar

2- Kevin Loh (Singapore)
3- Yago Santos (Spain)
4- Silviu Ciulei (USA)
5- Roxane Elfasci (France)

Also Placed: Giovanni Piacentini (Mexico, USA), Ivan Petricevic (Germany), Ricardo Giuffrida (Brazil), Zviad Inashvili (Georgia)

Rhythm/Accompaniment

2- Raphael Braga De Jesus (Brazil)
3- Orlando Bonzi (Spain)
4- George Collins (UK)
5- Robert Adams, Jr. (USA)

Also Placed: Kenneth Rubenstein (USA)

Piano

2- Chase Morrin (USA)
3- Marcio Garcia (USA)
4- Hari Kim (South Korea)
5- Brian Clay (USA)

Also Placed: Emanuel Smith (USA), Minji Kim (USA), Yusuke Yabui (Japan), Zoltan Balogh (Hungary)

Bass Guitar

2- Pablo Contreras (Chile)
3- Erkinbek Kydykbaev (Kyrgyzstan)
4- Raphael Braga De Jesus (Brazil)
5- Bruno Vellozo da Silva (Brazil)

Also Placed: Ciara Moser (Austria), Issah Contractor (Canada), Anton Shcherbakov (Russia)

Drums

2- George Kapanadze (Georgia)
3- Archibald Ligonniere (France)
4- Conor Malloy (USA)
5- Antonio Lambright Jr (USA)

Also Placed: Diego Alvarez Zuniga (Chile), Felipe Fraga (USA)

Congratulations to our 2018 Berklee College of Music Scholarship Winners:
Emma Moseley- 4 Year Scholarship
Hedvika Svendova – Individual Course Scholarship
Euan Leslie – Certificate Scholarship

Supporting Aspiring Musicians

for Guitar, Piano, Bass, Drums

Professional Recording

Live Performing

Education

Mentoring

Prizes

Sponsors

Join The Mailing List